Odds to Win 2018 College Basketball Championship (Dec 12)

By
Dec 12, 2017 - 0 comments
College Basketball Free Pick: Blue Devils at Panthers

The Boston College men’s basketball team upset top-seeded Duke this past Saturday at Conte Forum. Duke erased a 10-point deficit in the second half and led 79-75 with 3:30 left to play. But Boston College scored 12 of the next 14 points and held on to a 89-94 win over the Blue Devils. Odds to Win 2018 College Basketball Championship (Dec 12).

Heading into the Saturday morning prime-time college hoops event Duke had been the AP Poll’s No #1 team for the 134th week. That mark tied UCLA for the most weeks ranked in the top spot, according to CBS Sports.

The Blue Devils will now likely have to wait for No. 135 as they surrendered the No #1 ranking to Villanova on Monday. The biggest tumbles in the rankings were Kansas, who fell from No #2 down to lucky No #13 and Florida who sunk from No #5 to No #22. The Jayhawks lost twice last week as favorites. Both defeats were as the home team  (Sprint Center and Allen Fieldhouse).  The first loss was at the hands of Washington and Saturday to Arizona State.

The Associated Press top 25 poll saw six losses suffered by the previous top 10 teams over the past week — including three top 10 teams losing to sub-75 KenPom teams, according to CBS Sports.

 

AP Top 25 poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RANK….SCHOOLRECORD….POINTS….PREVIOUS
1Villanova (41)10-01,5984
2Michigan State (19)…….9-11,5613
3Wichita State8-11,4026
4Duke11-11,3621
5Arizona State (5)9-01,31616
6Miami8-01,27210
7North Carolina9-11,23711
8Kentucky8-11,2278
9Texas A&M8-11,0727
10Xavier9-11,04413
11West Virginia9-197218
12Gonzaga8-280512
13Kansas7-27602
14TCU10-071820
15Seton Hall8-170419
16Virginia8-169015
17Purdue10-256821
18Notre Dame8-25649
19Florida State9-0452
20Tennessee7-134224
21Baylor7-228123
22Florida6-32615
23Arizona7-3252
24Texas Tech7-1191
25Cincinnati7-214517

 

WestGate of Las Vegas has updated their Odds to Win College Basketball Championship:


Odds to Win 2018 College Basketball Championship (Dec 12)

Tony Finn

Tony Finn

Tony "Fish" Finn has been advising clients for over two decades and after nearly 22 years he continues to lead a group of both North American and World Sports specialists covering games and or matches from coast to coast. His team of consultants and sources form a global web that are unmatched in breaking down World Wide events.
Tony Finn